1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to The Salty Box, a forum to discuss everything related to Marine & Reef Fish keeping in a friendly surrounding.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register to be able to join in discussions with others.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon

    Dismiss Notice

Royal Gramma, Gramma loreto

Discussion in 'Completed Profiles for database' started by AndyGordon, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. AndyGordon

    AndyGordon Article Co-Ordinator

    Common name: Royal Gramma.
    Scientific name: Gramma loreto, (Poey, 1868).
    Synonyms: None.

    Location: Western Central Atlantic: Bermuda, Bahamas, and Central America to northern South America.
    Adult size: 8cms, (3 inches).
    Recommended aquarium size: 90 litres, (20 gall).
    Longevity: Eight to ten yrs.

    Availability: Wild caught and captive bred.
    Temprament: Quite secretive and territorial. Threats rather than actions are used to defend its territory. Must have access to caves where it will swim with its belly close to the rocks even if this means swimming upside down.
    Reef safe: Yes.
    Difficulty: (1 to 5) One, very easy to keep.
    Food and feeding: Bold feeder, will take suitably sized particles of food mid water. Completely unfussy, frozen food, some specimens have been known to accept flake food.
    Temperature range: 22°C - 27°C, (72°F - 82°F).

    Additional notes: Only keep one per tank unless the tank is very large. Generally not compatible with similar looking species.

    [​IMG]

    References:
    1, Gramma loreto, Royal gramma : aquarium

    *If you have kept this species, please feel free to add additional information by replying to this thread.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  2. les

    les Registered

    I have kept RGs over many years mainly in pairs but I currently have 4. There is a lot of misinformation out there about these stunning affordable little fish, unfortunately. I have never witnessed a real aggression from these little fish but they will defend themselves. Often people confuse the RG wih the similar lookig and coloured Royal dottyback which is a totaly different character entirely.

    20160604_200401.jpg

    20170221_162217.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017
  3. les

    les Registered

    Sorry, don't know how my Regal angel got in there and I can't seem to remove it.