1. Welcome to The Salty Box, a forum to discuss everything related to Marine & Reef Fish keeping in a friendly surrounding.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register to be able to join in discussions with others.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon

    Dismiss Notice

Build a reactor from rodi housing

Discussion in 'Help and Advice' started by leopardshark, Oct 12, 2015.

  1. leopardshark

    leopardshark Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never wanted a reactor, But now I find myself thinking hmm should I have one? What are the benefits ?

    Are they worth it????

    I'm looking at running just activated carbon

    Also I was looking at this

    DIY- Do- It-Yourself Carbon Reactors For Saltwater & Fresh Water Aquariums

    Is it difficult to build your own reactor it looks very easy ...

    Would I need a pump I assume so not Having enough sockets may be a problem ..

    Please help lol
     
  2. nodster

    nodster Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    If just running activated carbon [MENTION=21065]leopardshark[/MENTION] most people just put it in a zips bag and drop it in , carbon doesn't need a reactor to run it
     
  3. leopardshark

    leopardshark Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you use one for rowaphose ?
     
  4. jrob3rts

    jrob3rts Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15,533
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rowaphos needs a good flow. Like a little monster running under the surface if that makes any sense at all.

    So for Rowa, I would suggest a purpose built reactor for ease.

    You can tee off your feed from the sump if you have no sockets, but will need some pipework and will affect your flow back to the main tank.
     
  5. tyger

    tyger Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    5
    I ran phosguard in a media bag no problem, although I have bought a small BM reactor now. I still put the media in a media bag in the reactor so its simple to change.
     
  6. nodster

    nodster Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Myself not a lover of rowaphos its the rinsing it and then getting correct flow threw it , like [MENTION=18380]tyger[/MENTION] I like phosguard again no need for a reactor , no need to rinse it put it in media bag and chuck it in sump , I put mine in baffles area and gets enough flow through it then , but if you want to go reactor way then price up a 150 two little fishies/phosban reactor can get them pretty cheap
     
  7. Eyore

    Eyore Guest

    Any media will be more efficent ran in a reactor

    Do you keep corals? If so what? @ leopardshark
     
  8. leopardshark

    leopardshark Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mainly softies a few lps and a hysterix so far
     
  9. leopardshark

    leopardshark Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I may build one on the cheap out of some pre filter housing ...

    And see if they're beneficial...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice